fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last modified: July 19, 2021

Introduction

Dwindle LLC (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.letsunravel.com and its subdomains, as well as any mobile applications offered by the Company as well as any content, functionality and services offered on or through www.letsunravel.com (our “Service”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Service. By accessing or using this Service, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Service after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Service is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Service. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Service or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at:

oscar@letsunravel.com

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Service, including information:

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us.  

The information we collect on or through our Service may include:

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Service, or transmitted to other users of the Service or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Service with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Service, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

Upon your log-in to our Service, we may generate user IDs (“User ID”) that we will assign to your user account, either via our own technology or a third-party provider. Your User ID is not information that you provide nor is it considered personal information; however, we may link it to personal information that we collect from you, either from automatic data collection technologies or directly from you. We will not share User IDs with third parties except for third-party providers, if any, whom we engage to operate the User ID technology and function.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Service and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Service are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Service like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Service.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Service. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Service.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Service and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Your California and Nevada Privacy Rights

If you are a California or Nevada resident, state law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. 

The Company is currently exempt from the provisions of the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). 

We currently do not sell any of your personal information to third parties, for purposes of California law or Nevada SB 220. 

California’s Online Privacy Protection Act (Cal. Bus. & Prof. C. §§22575-22579) (“CalOPPA”), requires website operators to disclose how they respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers with the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information of a consumer over time and across third party websites and apps, to the extent the operator engages in that collection. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. This law also requires website and app operators to disclose whether third parties may collect personally identifiable information about their users’ online activities over time and across different websites and apps when the users use the operator’s website or app. The nature of how third parties may collect or receive personally identifiable information is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. To learn more about how Do Not Track signals work, please visit http://allaboutdnt.com/.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not currently disclose personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. However, to make such a request, please send an email to {EMAIL ADDRESS}. Please allow us 30 days for a response.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

oscar@letsunravel.com